FLUORIDE LEVELS IN WATER – RECENT CHANGES

October 19, 2006                                                     Borough of Hopewell/Water System ID#: 1105001

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

**RECENT CHANGES REGARDING FLUORIDE LEVELS**

Due to recent changes in the Borough water system stemming from the interconnection with New Jersey American Water (NJAW), as part of our effort to bring Hopewell Borough water into compliance with the drinking water standards for radionuclides, some customers are receiving water that contains a low concentration of fluoride.

 

Water provided through the NJAW interconnection, which is located on the east side of the Borough, is fluoridated.  However, the water obtained from Borough Well #4, which is located on the west side of town, is not fluoridated and contains only naturally occurring levels of fluoride.  Currently, roughly half of the Borough water supply is obtained from the NJAW interconnection, with the balance coming from Well #4.  The optimal fluoride levels recommended by the U.S. Public Health Service and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) for drinking water range from 0.7 parts per million (ppm) for warmer climates to 1.2 ppm for cooler climates, to account for the tendency for people to drink more water in warmer climates. Recent sampling of the water obtained from the NJAW interconnection indicates a concentration of approximately 0.9 parts per million (ppm) of fluoride, which is within the optimum range.  However, the fluoride level in Borough Well #4 is typically less than 0.25 ppm, which is considered ineffective for dental treatment.  Therefore, the fluoride levels in your water may vary depending on your location within the Borough.

 

If anyone in your family is presently receiving fluoride supplements, or if you have questions about the fluoride levels in your water, please contact the Borough Water Department at 609-466-0168 for more information about the fluoride concentration levels in your section of town.  Residents may wish to contact their dentist, physician or the Hopewell Township Health Department at 609-737-0120 for additional information and recommendations regarding fluoride treatment options.

 

Should the results of future sampling show significant changes to the fluoride levels in the Borough water supply, additional updates and information will be provided by individual notice or in the print media, and posted on the Borough website at:

http://www.hopewellboro-nj.us/home/